plus📅TriangleTriangleclockplusemailoutfaxinstagramlocationGroup 13phonepinterestplayplus💲search

About This Stream

Sunday, September 19, 2021 | 2:00 pm EDT

Flights of Fancy

Watch on UStream

Act II Variation from Swan Lake

Choreography: Staged by Melissa Stafford after Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa
Dancers: Natalie Fox, Caitlyn Messenger, Rita Tsapatsis
Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchiakovsky

Hummingbirds

Choreographer: Adrienne Duckett
Dancers: Chloe Chang, Dylani Du, Saoirse Shah-Fricke
Music: Pauline Frechette

Flamingos

Choreographer: Gail Melfi
Dancers: Eloise Benson, Audrey Ricci Dai, Vievey Shin, Vivian Yang, Juliet Zhang
Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchiakovsky

Cygnets

Choreographer: Kate Goldstein
Dancers: Domna Kevrekidis, Anna Mostwin, Prajna Ranasinghe, Danica Stamps, Coretta Stewart
Music: Adolphe Adam

Parrotlets

Choreographer: Melissa Stafford
Dancers: Dusk Armstrong, Sophia Chen, Claire Cui, Dessa Haavik, Liliana Iavarone, Aniya Mayo, Isabel Norgaard, Sophia Wang, Crystal Xu
Music: Johann Strauss, Jr.

Blackbirds

Choreographer: Adrienne Duckett
Dancers: Katrina Hall, Elizabeth Johnston, Nellie Manasyan, Sadie Meyers, Wren Schuman, Myrna Shah-Fricke, Alyson Yiwen Zhang, Erin Zhang
Music: Paul McCartney and John Lennon

Dragons, Blue Jays and Cardinals, and Parrots

Choreographer: Darion Smith
Dancers: Tzintzun Barajas-Bella, Torin Farver, Liam Hrybyk, Calvin Johnston, Lukiyan Kotyk, Cubbies Morgan, Gabriel Ackerman, Malachi Carter, Graham Gill, Jeffrey Hanzelik, Judah Hoelter, Bennett Lacy, Grant San Mateo, Zane Webster, Jonathan Yin, Alejandro Barrera, Sage Chng-Lim, Lucas Du, Nathan Harris, Ellis Thompson, Keon Wagstaff
Music: Philip Glass

Peacocks

Choreographer: Adrienne Duckett
Dancers: Tessa Calabresi, Milan Davis, Beatrix Jenquin, Corinne Luczak, Stella San Mateo, Sarina Ponczak, Amelie Scherz, Hannah Wu, Emerald Xu
Music: Zoltán Kodály

Act II variation from Swan Lake

Choreography: staged by Lan Zheng after Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa
Rehearsal assistant: Debra Robinson Deckelbaum
Dancers: Julia Mammen, Emma Rifat, Elizabeth Wiggin
Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchiakovsky

Cygnets

Choreographer: Kate Goldstein
Dancers: Alyssa Cui, Solara Fritz, Narah Kang, Colette Luczak, Ani Mae Mumford, Anoushka Nambiar, Alette Norgaard, Greta Uriarte
Music: Adolphe Adam

Hummingbirds

Choreographer: Adrienne Duckett
Dancers: Eva Lau, Nina Opare, Angelina Wang
Music: Pauline Frechette

Swirling Ribbons

Choreographer: Melissa Stafford
Dancers: Ella Moore, Niobe Paisley, Krassi Trainor, Helia Hung, Nyla Ratajczak-Dickson, Camille Valdez, Sloane Wehman
Music: Léo Delibes

Canaries

Choreographer: Gail Melfi
Dancer: Emmaline Benson, Sofia Falcone, Viviana Reyes, Sophie Xu, Alessandra Zaragoza
Music: Léo Delibes

Flamingos

Choreographer: Melissa Stafford
Dancers: Elsie Hart, Paige Hines, Anna Lau, Emory Maunz, Molli Morrison, Isabella Tanase-Coles, Vivian Stewart, Xiaoxi Zhu
Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchiakovsky

Peacocks

Choreographer: Adrienne Duckett
Dancers: Phoenix Brown, Amalia Danai, Lavender Fu, Mirabelle Garry, Alexandra Logsdon, Ava Karpewicz, Lael Oglesby, Benita Rizk
Music: Zoltán Kodály

Parrotlets

Choreographer: Melissa Stafford
Dancers: Clara Cress, Mana Gitiforooz, Narae Kang, Audrey Tabachnik, Katherine Yang, Zoey Yang, Amy Ye
Music: Johann Strauss, Jr.

Swirling Ribbons

Choreographer: Melissa Stafford
Dancers: Kate Morton, Tate Wigfield, Salma Hassanein, Hannah Kehoe, Sophie Scherz, Alkinoey Tsapatsis, Madison Wesson
Music: Léo Delibes

Blackbirds

Choreographer: Adrienne Duckett
Dancers: Hannah Brown, Sophia Chang, Brooklyn Davis, Lucie Goldberg, Annie Guan, Kelly Liu, Julia Nguyen 
Music: Paul McCartney and John Lennon

Rising

This contemporary dance movement choir is a celebration of the lives of the late Barbara Weisberger, Artistic Advisor, and Tatyana Slonevski, long-time accompanist for the Preparatory Dance Program.
Choreographer: Franki Graham
Dancers: Hannah Brown, Lavender Fu, Ava Karpewicz, Hannah Kehoe, Sadie Myers, Nellie Manasyan, Sarina Ponczak, Alkinoey Tsapatsis, Phillip Anderson-Gunn, Salma Hassanien, Kelly Liu, Kate Morton, Nyla Ratajczak-Dickson, Grant San Mateo, Stella San Mateo, Hannah Wu, Brooklyn Davis, Milan Davis, Lucie Goldberg, Annie Guan, Amelie Scherz, Sophie Scherz, Zane Webster, Madison Wesson, Jonathan Yin, Phoenix Brown, Tessa Calabresi, Malachi Carter, Sophia Chang, Mirabelle Garry, Liam Hamilton, Helia Hung, Julia Nguyen, Sloane Wehman, Gabe Ackerman, Sage Chng-Lim, Amalia Danai, Beatrix Jenquin, Ella Moore, Niobe Paisley, Xavier Paisley, Ellis Thompson, Natalie Fox, Katrina Hall, Corinne Luczak, Lael Oglesby, Wren Schuman, Emerald Xu, Alyson Zhang, Graham Gill, Jeffrey Hanzelik, Nathan Harris, Judah Hoelter, Elizabeth Johnston, Myrna Shah-Fricke, Camille Valdez, Erin Zhang
Music: Julien Vega

Filmed and edited by
Josh Davidsburg and Bridget McGeady
Lot1 films

Costumes designed and created by:
Adrienne Duckett, Kate Goldstein, Jennifer Laing, Gail Melfi, Melissa Stafford

Filmed at the Peabody Institute, Baltimore, Maryland