plus📅TriangleTriangleclockplusemailoutfaxinstagramlocationGroup 13phonepinterestplayplus💲search

2016-2017 Season

SEPTEMBER 24, 2016
Franz Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia concertante, Op. 8
Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto, Op. 56
Jean Sibelius: Symphony. No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39

OCTOBER 28, 2016
Aaron Jay Kernis: Second Symphony
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73

NOVEMBER 18 & 20, 2016
Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel und Gretel

FEBRUARY 4, 2017
Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Richard Strauss: Don Juan, Op. 20
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

FEBRUARY 28, 2017
Peter Dayton: Grounds
Gustav Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer
Joachim Rodrigo: Concierto  de Aranjuez
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C major, Op. 18

APRIL 15, 2017
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36
Aaron Jay Kernis: Flute Concerto
Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations, Op. 36

2015-2016 Season

SEPTEMBER 26, 2015
Samuel Barber: The School for Scandal Overture, Op. 5
Richard Strauss: Selected Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 55, “Eroica”

OCTOBER 25, 2015
Kevin Puts: River’s Rush
Kevin Puts: Symphony No. 2, “Island of Innocence”
Antonín Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95, “From the New World”

NOVEMBER 13 & 15, 2015
Kurt Weill: Street Scene

JANUARY 30, 2016
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9

FEBRUARY 16, 2016
Scott A. Miller II: Pillars, erased
Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 19
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93

APRIL 30, 2016
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551, “Jupiter”
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27

2014-2015 Season

SEPTEMBER 27, 2014
Shafer Mahoney: Sparkle
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

OCTOBER 25, 2014
John Belkot: And night by the streams of the city (Macht Orchestral Composition Competition Winning Work)
Antonín Dvorák: Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Paul Hindemith: Mathis der Maler

NOVEMBER 14-16, 2014
Jules Massenet: Cendrillon

NOVEMBER 22, 2014
Richard Dubugnon: Chamber Symphony [U.S. Premiere]
Béla Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op. 90, “Italian”

JANUARY 31, 2015
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7

APRIL 25, 2015
Carl Maria von Weber: Overture to “Der Freischütz”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C major, K.503
Richard Strauss: Don Juan, Op. 20
Maurice Ravel: La valse

2013-2014 Season

SEPTEMBER 28, 2013
Chen Zhangyi: Rain Tree (Macht Orchestral Composition Competition Winning Work)
Alexander Glazunov: Saxophone Concerto in E-flat major, Op. 109
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

OCTOBER 19, 2013
Giuseppe Verdi: Overture to “I vespri siciliani”
Gustav Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
Béla Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin

NOVEMBER 15 & 17, 2013
Francis Poulenc: Dialogues of the Carmelites

NOVEMBER 23, 2013
Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K. 219
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C major, “The Great,” D. 944

FEBRUARY 1, 2014
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-flat major, K. 543
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat major, Op. 100

FEBRUARY 22, 2014
Michael Hersch: “along the ravines” for piano and orchestra (East Coast Premiere)
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major, “Titan”

MAY 1, 2014
Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Frank Martin: Concerto for seven winds, timpani, percussion, and string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67

2012-2013 Season

SEPTEMBER 29, 2012
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op. 36
Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 107
Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations, Op. 36

OCTOBER 20, 2012
Joshua Bornfield: Vessel (cantus in memoriam Suzy Young) (Winning Work in the Macht Orchestral Composition Competition)
Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Igor Stravinsky: Petrouchka

NOVEMBER 16 & 18, 2012
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni, K. 527

DECEMBER 8, 2012
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to “La clemenza di Tito,” K. 621
Paul Hindemith: Kammermusik No. 1, Op. 24, No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36

FEBRUARY 2, 2013
Anton Webern: Passacaglia, Op. 1
Claude Debussy: Nocturnes
Richard Strauss: Don Quixote, Op. 35

FEBRUARY 26, 2013
Aaron Copland: Orchestral Variations
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, Op. 15
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

APRIL 23, 2013
Defiant Requiem – Verdi at Terezin

2011-2012 Season

SEPTEMBER 27, 2011
Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music
Franz Lizst: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, S. 124
Modest Mussorgsky (arr. Maurice Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition

OCTOBER 22, 2011
Douglas Buchanan: Malleus (Macht Orchestral Competition Winning Work)
Gustav Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, “Pathétique”

NOVEMBER 18 & 20
Igor Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress

FEBRUARY 4, 2012
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to “The Marriage of Figaro”, K. 492
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op. 26
Richard Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40

FEBRUARY 28, 2012
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, Op. 83

APRIL 21, 2012
Alexander Scriabin: Rêverie, Op. 24
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26
Sergei Rachmininoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27

2010-2011 Season

SEPTEMBER 28, 2010
Chen Yi: Duo Ye No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

OCTOBER 23, 2010
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 33 in B-flat major, K. 319
Gustav Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

NOVEMBER 18-21, 2010
Jules Massenet: Manon

FEBRUARY 1, 2011
Michael Hersch: Symphony No. 2
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C-sharp minor

FEBRUARY 22, 2011
Kevin Puts: Hymn to the Sun
Jacques Ibert: Flute Concerto
Maurice Ravel: Selections from Daphnis and Chloe

APRIL 30, 2011
William Walton: Partita
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 55, “Eroica”

2009-2010 Season

SEPTEMBER 26, 2009
Samuel Barber: Overture to “The School for Scandal”
Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G minor, Op. 40
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43

OCTOBER 24, 2009
Giuseppe Verdi: Overture to “La forza del destino”
Igor Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Antonín Dvorák: Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104

NOVEMBER 19-22, 2009
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Così fan tutte

FEBRUARY 6, 2010
Joshua William Mills: Homage (Winning work in the Macht Orchestral Composition Competition)
Joseph Schwantner: Chasing Light…
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G major

FEBRUARY 27, 2010
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 33 in B-flat major, K. 318
Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

APRIL 9, 2010
Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
Maurice Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte (Pavane for a Dead Princess)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73

2008-2009 Season

SEPTEMBER 27, 2008
Geoff Knorr: Shadows of the Infinite (Winning work in the Macht Orchestral Composition Competition)
Richard Strauss: Don Juan, Op. 20
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 82

OCTOBER 21, 2008
Felix Mendelssohn: The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave), Op. 26
Béla Bartók: Two Portraits, Op. 5
Fang Man: Noir
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, Op. 35

NOVEMBER 20-23, 2008
Leoš Janáček: The Adventures of Sharp-Ears the Vixen

JANUARY 31, 2009
Christopher Rouse: Bump
Ernest Bloch: Schelomo
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93

FEBRUARY 24, 2009
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D major

APRIL 16, 2009
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

2007-2008 Season

SEPTEMBER 29, 2007
Hector Berlioz: Le carnaval romain (Roman Carnival Overture), Op. 9
Roberto Sierra: Danzas Concertantes
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C major, Op. 61

OCTOBER 31, 2007
John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Leonard Bernstein: Symphony No. 2, “The Age of Anxiety”
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

DECEMBER 14, 2007
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D major, K. 504, “Prague”
Benjamin Britten: Les illuminations, Op. 18
Paul Hindemith: Mathis der Maler (Symphony)

FEBRUARY 2, 2008
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68, “Pastorale”
Claude Debussy: La mer

FEBRUARY 26, 2008
Cory Hibbs: Last Year, In New England (Macht Orchestral Composition Competition Winning Work)
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 4 in A minor, Op. 63
Samuel Barber: Symphony No. 1 in One Movement, Op. 9

APRIL 12, 2008
Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Peter Klatzow: Concerto for Marimba
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major, “Titan”

2006-2007 Season

SEPTEMBER 30, 2006
John Stafford Smith / Francis Scott Key (arr. Hamerik): The Star-Spangled Banner
Igor Stravinsky: Greeting Prelude
Dominick Argento: Casa Guidi: Letters of Elizabeth Barrett Browning to her Sister, Songs (5) for Mezzo-soprano & Orchestra
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14

OCTOBER 21, 2006
Libby Larsen: Deep Summer Music and Symphony No. 3: Lyric – III. Since Armstrong
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4 in C minor, Op. 43

NOVEMBER 16-19, 2006
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)

JANUARY 11-14, 2007
Richard Strauss: Alpine Symphony, Op. 64
Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

FEBRUARY 20, 2007
Shafer Mahoney: Sparkle
Franz Joseph Haydn: Concerto for Violoncello in C major, Hob. VIIb:1
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in E minor

MARCH 31, 2007
Baris Perker: The Dreamy Dance (Winning work in the Macht Orchestral Composition Competition)
Giuseppi Verdi: Ballet Music from “Macbeth”
Manuel de Falla: El sombrero de tres picos (Three-Cornered Hat): Suite No. 2 (Three Dances)
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

APRIL 28, 2007
Kevin Puts: Network
Stephen Jaffe: Concerto for Violoncello
Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat major, Op. 100

2005-2006 Season

OCTOBER 1, 2005
Ludwig van Beethoven: Overture to “Fidelio,” Op. 72b
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

OCTOBER 24, 2005
Edgard Varèse: Octandre
Arnold Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
Igor Stravinsky: Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)

NOVEMBER 17-20, 2005
Giuseppe Verdi: Falstaff

FEBRUARY 18, 2006
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92

APRIL 4 & 7, 2006
Christopher Theofanidis: Rainbow Body
Michael Hersch: Arraché
Paquito D’Rivera: Gran Danzon: The Bel Air Concerto
Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

MAY 6, 2006
Otto Nicolai: Overture to “The Merry Wives of Windsor”
Richard Strauss: Suite from “Der Rosenkavalier”
Jerome Kern and Oscar Hammerstein II (arr. Bennett): Selections from “Show Boat”

2004-2005 Season

SEPTEMBER 28, 2004
Michael H. Mak: Murder (World Premiere)
Alfred Schnittke: Viola Concerto
Antonín Dvorák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

OCTOBER 23, 2004
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34 in C major, K. 338
Richard Strauss: Don Juan, Op. 20
Frank Nuyts: Woodnotes
Maurice Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole

JANUARY 29, 2005
Arnold Schoenberg: Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 16 (original 1909 version)
Gustav Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Songs of a Wayfarer)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67

FEBRUARY 22, 2005
Arnold Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No. 2, Op. 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466
Igor Stravinsky: Agon, a Ballet for Twelve Dancers

MARCH 9-12, 2005
Thomas Benjamin: The Alien Corn (World Premiere)

APRIL 27 & 30, 2005
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 6 in A minor, “Tragica”

2003-2004 Season

SEPTEMBER 30, 2003
Richard Danielpour: Vox Populi
Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, Op. 35

OCTOBER 25, 2003
Jason Anthony Allen: Tears of Eros
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6 in E minor
Dmitri Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 77
Samuel Barber: Medea’s Meditation and Dance of Vengeance, Op. 23a

NOVEMBER 20-23, 2003
Giacomo Puccini: Il Trittico (The Triptych)

FEBRUARY 7, 2004
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D minor

MARCH 13, 2004
Luigi Cherubini: Overture to ”Anacréon”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-flat major, K. 482
Paul Hindemith: Symphony “Mathis der Maler”

APRIL 24, 2004
Nicholas Maw: Concert Suite from “Sophie’s Choice” (World Premiere)
Lukas Foss: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloé: Suite No. 2

2002-2003 Season

SEPTEMBER 28, 2002
Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music
Carl Nielsen: Flute Concerto, Op. 57
Paul Hindemith: Symphony in E-flat major

OCTOBER 19, 2002
Christopher William Pierce: Aquarelle
Claude Debussy: La Mer
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18

NOVEMBER 21-24, 2002
Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring

FEBRUARY 1, 2003
Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C-sharp minor

MARCH 1, 2003
Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27

MAY 5, 2003
Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird Ballet (version of 1910)
Richard Wagner: Die Wälkure – Act III

2001-2002 Season

SEPTEMBER 29, 2001
Carl Maria von Weber: Overture to “Oberon”
Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

OCTOBER 20, 2001
Charles Ives: Central Park in the Dark
Samuel Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24
Aaron Copland: ‘Simple Gifts’ and ‘The Dodger’ from ”Old American Songs”
Franz Lehár: ‘Meine Lippen sie küssen so heiss,’ from ”Giuditta”
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G major

NOVEMBER 15-18, 2001
Richard Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos

DECEMBER 14, 2001
Johann Sebastian Bach: Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Francis Poulenc: Gloria
Traditional (arr. Robert Lichtenberger): A Merrie Medley

FEBRUARY 16, 2002
Béla Bartók: Deux Images (Two Pictures), Op. 10
Alban Berg: Violin Concerto
Leonard Bernstein: Symphony No. 3, “Kaddish”

MARCH 2, 2002
Christopher Theofanidis: Rainbow Body
Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Charles Ives: Three Places in New England
Nicholas Maw: Romantic Variations